You are here

Award Recipients

2016

  • Membership Development Award: Public Relations Student Society of America
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program: Student Leadership Council
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program: Giving Love, Acceptance, Safety, and Support
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: Panhellenic Council
  • New Student Organization: Collegiate Fashion Association
  • University Funded (Large): Phi Mu Sorority
  • University Funded (Small): International Student Council
  • Non-University Funded Organization (Large): Chi Alpha
  • Non-University Funded Organization (Small): Black Male Leadership Association
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Jim Slatten, Phi Kappa Psi
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Kirstin Stansberry
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: Katie Wappel
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Taylor Girouard
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Ashley Clement
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Claire Salinas
  • President's Leadership Award: Annie Vu
  • Dean Mary Olive McPhaul Award: Cindy Perez

2015

  • Membership Development Award: National Society of Leadership & Success
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program: Pi Lambda Beta Law Club
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program: International Student Council
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program: Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program: The Big Event
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: SOUL Camp
  • New Student Organization: Geaux Bike
  • University Funded Organization & Greek Organization: University Program Council
  • Non-University Funded Organization: Ragin' Cajun Catholics
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Bruce Felgenhauer, Pre-Professional Society
  • Community Partnership Award: The Big Event
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Natalie Richard
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: Lauren Frazier
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Alana Marcello
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Jordan Daigle
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Elizabeth Melvin
  • President's Leadership Award: Rachelle Washington
  • Dean Mary Olive McPhaul Award: Adele Bulliard

2014

  • Membership Development Award: Black Male Leadership Association
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program: Delta Sigma Pi (Ragin' Business Week)
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program: University Program Council
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program: Up til Dawn
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program: Peer Mentors
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: University Program Council
  • New Student Organization: Sigma Lambda Gamma
  • University Funded Organization & Greek Organization: Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Non-University Funded Organization: Delta Sigma Pi
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Ruben Henderson (BMLA)
  • Community Partnership Award:
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Courtney Bergeron
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: Annie Perret
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Madeleine Ortte
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Alanna Williams
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award:
  • President's Leadership Award: Lindsey LeJeune
  • Dean Mary Olive McPhaul Award: Lisa L. Landry

2013

  • Membership Development Award: AmeriCorps
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program of the Year: Psi Chi
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program of the Year: Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program of the Year: Kinesiology Professionals Association
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program of the Year: Society for the Advancement of Women
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: AmeriCorps
  • New Student Organization of the Year: Black Male Leadership Association
  • University Funded Organization & Greek Organization of the Year: AmeriCorps
  • Non-University Funded Organization of the Year: Kinesiology Professionals Association
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Kyle Smith from Residence Hall Association
  • Community Partnership Award: Wild Cat Foundation and Campus Cats
  • Quiet Influence/Unsung Hero: Marcella Moss                               
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Annie Perret                       
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: George Hill       
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Greg LaLonde        
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Chelsea Begnaud              
  • President's Leadership Award: Lainey Landry and Ashley Mudd

2012

  • Membership Development Award: Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program of the Year: Political Science Club
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program of the Year: International Student Council
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program of the Year: Phi Mu
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program of the Year: Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: University Program Council
  • New Student Organization of the Year: UNIV 100 Peer Mentors
  • University Funded Organization & Greek Organization of the Year: Residence Hall Association
  • Non-University Funded Organization of the Year: Up Till Dawn
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Dr. Theresa Wozencraft
  • Community Partnership Award: United Way of Acadiana
  • Quiet Influence/Unsung Hero: Jency Landry                                            
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Madeleine Ortte                        
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: Will Gardiner         
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Lindsey LeJeune          
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Kara Bethard              
  • President's Leadership Award: Chelsea Begnaud

2011

  • Membership Development Award: SOUL Camp
  • Outstanding Academic/Educational Program of the Year: National Society of Black Engineers Career Fair Workshop
  • Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program of the Year: SOUL Camp
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Program of the Year: Up 'til Dawn
  • Outstanding Service/Volunteer Program of the Year: AmeriCorps
  • Marketing/Recruitment Award: SOUL Camp
  • New Student Organization of the Year: Residence Hall Association
  • Student Organization of the Year: AmeriCorps
  • People’s Choice Award: SOUL Camp
  • College Coin War Champion: College of Liberal Arts
  • Outstanding Organization Advisor: Paul Eaton, Student Orientation and SOUL Camp
  • Community Partnership Award: Izzo's Burrito
  • Outstanding Freshman Award: Brittany Michelle Labbie
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award: Lindsey LeJeune
  • Outstanding Junior Award: Jebby Soignier
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Candice Dazet
  • President's Leadership Award: Tyler Dunphy